The post Legislators consider 8 bills to increase cap on cannabis dispensary ownership  appeared first on CommonWealth Beacon.
[…] What is urgent, is filling 22 vacancies (in an agency now staffed at 134), including the Executive Director’s position, and addressing concerning personnel issues that have been widely aired in news reports. That’s why last week the Commission voted to ensure the Acting Executive Director can prioritize the human resources function she was hired to fulfill as Chief People Officer. This decision was reviewed and approved by the Commission’s legal team and interpreted to be consistent with G. L. c. 10, §76 (j).

The Acting Executive Director remains the head of agency and continues to have Department Head Signature Authorization. She is “responsible for administering and enforcing the law relative to the commission and each unit thereof” and “employ[ing] other employees, consultants, agents and advisors, including legal counsel.”